Reports & Resources

 

Natural Areas Protection and Management

Technical Advisory Committee for the Protection and Management of Natural Areas in Southeastern Wisconsin

This committee was responsible for preparing a recommended regional natural areas and critical species habitat plan amendment completed in 2010. This roster reflects Committee members on the date the plan amendment was adopted by the Commission.

Dr. Christopher Tyrell
Chair
Research Curator, Milwaukee Public Museum
Dr. Thomas M. Slawski
Secretary
Chief Biologist, Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
Julie A. Anderson
Director of Public Works and Development Services, Racine County
Jill Bedford
Land Conservation Consultant, Tall Pines Conservancy
Emilie Burmeister
Assistant Natural Areas Coordinator, Milwaukee County Parks
Peter Duerkop
Southern Kettle Moraine State Forest Ecologist, WDNR
Sharon Fandel
Southeast Ecologist, WDNR
Shannon Haydin
Deputy Director, Walworth County Land Use and Resource Management
Steve Henkel
Land Protection Director, Ozaukee-Washington Land Trust
Mark Jenks
County Conservationist, Kenosha County Division of Planning and Development
Nathaniel Kinney
Land Protection Manager, Waukesha County Land Conservancy
Dr. Julie Kinzelman
Laboratory Director / Research Scientist, Racine Health Department
Adrian Koski
Research Assistant, Racine Health Department
Dr. Larry Leitner
SEWRPC, retired; Milwaukee Area Land Conservancy Board
Dr. Todd Levine
Senior Lecturer in Biology, Carroll University
Stephen McCarthy
Landscape Architect, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
Greg Rajsky
Executive Director, Kettle Moraine Land Trust
Dr. Donald M. Reed
SEWRPC, retired; President, Kettle Moraine Natural History Association
Julia Robson
Conservation Biologist, Waukesha County Parks and Land Use
Dr. David Rogers
Associate Professor in Biological Science, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Brian Russart
Natural Areas Coordinator, Milwaukee County Parks
Debora Sielski
Deputy Planning and Parks Administrator, Manager of Planning Division, Washington County
Matt Smith
Land Manager, Riveredge Nature Center/Milwaukee Audubon
Andrew T. Struck
Director, Planning and Parks Department, Ozaukee County
Meghan Wersel
Stewardship Manager, Waukesha County Land Conservancy
Cheryl White
Development Volunteer, American Bird Conservancy
Marc White
Director of Research, Stewardship, and Adult Education, Riveredge Nature Center
Karen Yancey
Executive Director, Geneva Lake Conservancy
Tom Zagar
Conservation Coordinator/City Forester, City of Muskego
Jerry Ziegler
Mukwonago Land Steward, The Nature Conservancy

 
Scheduled Meetings of the Technical Advisory Committee for the Protection and Management of Natural Areas in Southeastern Wisconsin

No meetings announced at this time.

 

Past Meetings

December 09, 2019

Agenda  

Presentation - Natural Areas Technical Advisory Committee Update  

Minutes  

September 23, 2019

Agenda  

Backlog of Proposed Natural Area Changes  

Presentation -Natural Areas Technical Advisory Committee Update  

Minutes  

March 08, 2010

Agenda  

Minutes  

October 07, 2008

Agenda  

Minutes  

August 11, 2008

Agenda  

Minutes  

June 30, 2008

Agenda  

Minutes  

Site Tools


Translate This Page
 
Contact Us

Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission

 

W239 N1812 Rockwood Drive
P.O. Box 1607
Waukesha, WI 53187-1607

 

Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

 

Phone: (262) 547-6721
Fax: (262) 547-1103
E-mail: sewrpc@sewrpc.org

This site is powered by the Northwoods Titan Content Management System